Privacy Notice

Your privacy at QUT

Your privacy is important to us. We will collect, use and manage your personal information in accordance with our Information Privacy policy (MOPP F/6.2) and under the general authority of the Queensland University of Technology Act 1998.

As a QUT alumni, partner or donor we will ask you to provide us with information such as your address, contact details and academic or philanthropic interests. We may also collect information about you from other publicly available sources, including social media accounts, where you have authorised QUT to access that information in your social media account.

What do we do with the information

Your personal information is used in the following ways:

  • to maintain contact and keep you up-to-date with QUT activities that we think will be of interest to you;

  • to acknowledge you in QUT media and publications as a donor (unless you have indicated otherwise); and

  • to create profiles to inform you about QUT activities that are relevant to you and to assist our fundraising that may involve the automated processing of your personal data. We always assess the privacy risks before undertaking this activity and you may request that your information is not used in this way by contacting ape.enquiries@qut.edu.au

Protecting your privacy

The information will be retained for as long as you want us to keep in touch as a QUT Alumni, partner or donor or for a period required under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) or other applicable law.

QUT is located in Queensland Australia. We will process your personal data in Australia and may transfer your information to a country or international organisation outside of Australia or the European Union. Any transfer outside Australia will be subject to a legally binding agreement that upholds principles for the fair handling of personal information or otherwise be in compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

QUT provides you with ways to ensure that the university is managing your personal information according to the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and other relevant privacy laws. This includes a privacy complaints policy, rights to access personal information, and to check it is accurate and that it is being used for an appropriate purpose.

We would like to keep in touch with you to tell you about QUT activities that we think will be of interest to you. If you are a QUT alumnus, and would prefer not to receive some or all of these communications, you can manage your communications preferences.

For other non-alumni and donors to QUT, please contact ape.enquiries@qut.edu.au to manage your communications preferences.

If you believe that QUT has not dealt with your personal information appropriately you may make a complaint to QUT's Privacy Officer.

Our disclosure practices

In very limited circumstances we may disclose information without consent or prior notification, in accordance with law or if disclosing the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person's life or health. These circumstances are extremely rare.

Storing your personal data

QUT (the 'Data Controller') and the Site's associated Data Processor, Sponsorcraft Ltd (Hubbub), will hold and process your data securely in line with the EU's laws related to the storing of personal data. Your data will be treated confidentially and handled with the utmost care and respect and is never passed on to third parties for their uses.

The data that we collect from you for processing is stored in Dublin, Ireland, hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), in line with the EU-approved AWS Data Protection Agreement and Model Clauses.

Use of Your Data by Third Party Sites Connected to Our Services

AddThis - if you agree to create a login for the site using your social media account (facebook or twitter), you will be doing so in agreement with the privacy policy associated with AddThis, which can be read here (http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/). Creating an account using your social media account is optional, and should you prefer to use another method of creating an account, you may also create an account using a valid email address, providing other personal identification details when it may be required to do so on the site (for example: creating projects or making a donation projects that you wish to support).

Stripe (delete if not appropriate or replace with language for PayPal if necessary) - We process all donations through the [Organisation] Stripe account. Stripe holds the highest level of PCI-DSS certification. If you would like to read Stripe's privacy policy you may do so here (https://stripe.com/gb/privacy). No details related to payments are stored with the Data Controller or the Data Processor.

Cookies

This website was designed to use cookies to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers for ease of recording information on behalf of the user which may help aid the completion of forms whilst visiting the site, both now and in the future. Cookies are also used to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). This is useful for creating ease of use for the end user, while also creating data from which the site can be analysed and evaluated to provide a better end user experience.

​​